2021 Assembly Agenda

Synod Assembly Program

31st Meeting of the Assembly Southeastern Pennsylvania Synod

Theme: Serving an Unchanging God, in Changing Times “Jesus Christ is the same yesterday and today and forever.” Hebrews 13:8

 

Note: Times are approximate. We will make every opportunity to include the scheduled items in each plenary session. However, participants should monitor the meeting for announcements or changes from the chair.

Participants may log in during this period and view welcome videos.

Prayer, Praise and Preaching

Order for the Opening of Assembly

Welcome and Introductions

Report of Registrar -- Ms. Cynta Outterbridge

Report of the Secretary -- The Rev. Karl Richard

  • Presentation of the Program
  • Rules of Procedure
  • Reception of Reports
  • Report on the Constitution

Report of the Nominating Committee --  The Rev. Joseph F. Klinger, Chairperson Nominating Committee

10-Minute Break

Address by The Rev. Patricia A. Davenport, Bishop

First Report of the Committee on Reference and Counsel -- Dr. Addie Butler, Chairperson

Report of the Treasurer – Ms. Janet Huber Neff, CPA

  • Presentation of the Audit of 2019 – (Fiscal Year ending 1/31/2020)
  • Presentation of the Audit of 2020 – (Fiscal Year ending 1/31/2021)

Report of the Finance Committee – Mr. Albert Glenn, Chairperson

  • Presentation of the Budget for 2021 – (Fiscal Year ending 1/31/2022)
  • Presentation of the Budget for 2022 – (Fiscal Year ending 1/31/2023)

Prayer

We recommend that you leave your computer on and logged in to the Assembly over the lunch break.

Prayer

Report of the Vice President of the SEPA Synod -- Ms. Tracey A. Beasley

Report of the Committee on Elections and Balloting -- The Rev. Rebecca Schanely, Chairperson Committee on Elections

ELCA Churchwide Representative -- The Rev. Phil Hirsch, Executive Director, Christian Community and Leadership

10-Minute Break

Report of the Committee on Elections and Balloting -- The Rev. Rebecca Schanely, Chairperson Committee on Elections

Prayer

We recommend that you leave your computer on and logged into the Assembly during the break.

Prayer

Second Report of the Committee on Reference and Counsel -- Dr. Addie Butler, Chairperson

Report of the Registrar -- Ms. Cynta Outterbridge

Recognition of Outgoing Synod Council Members

Installation of Synod Council Members

Blessing of Churchwide Assembly Delegates

Order for Closing of Assembly

Adjournment

 

 

BACK TO ASSEMBLY WEB PAGE