Synod Council

The Synod Council is the board of directors of this synod and serves serve as its interim legislative authority between meetings of the Synod Assembly.

Minutes of Synod Council meetings are located in our Resource Library under the Minutes category.

Officers of the Synod

Name Congregation (conference) Term expires
Bishop Claire S. Burkat Holy Communion (Central Phila.) 2018
Tracey A. Beasley, vice president Reformation, Phila. (Northeast Phila.) 2017
Rev. Karl Richard, secretary St. Matthew, Springfield (Delaware) 2019
Janet Neff, CPA, treasurer
Grace, Royersford (Upper Montgomery) 2019

Clergy

Name Congregation (conference) Term expires
Rev. Sarah Anderson-Rajarigam Grace, Drexel Hill (Delaware) 2019
Rev. Regina Goodrich Mediator, Philadelphia (Central Phila.) 2019
Rev. Thomas Lang 2017
Rev. Jane Marston Tabor, Philadelphia (Northeast Phila.) 2017
Rev. Dwight Mason Good Shepherd, Philadelphia (Northeast Phila.) 2019
Rev. Bryan Penman St. Mark’s, Conshohocken (Lower Montgomery) 2017
Rev. Tyler Rasmussen Trinity, Pleasant Valley (Upper Bucks) 2017
Rev. Lizette Rios-Sanchez Iglesia Luterana Nueva Creacion (Central Phila.) 2018
Rev. Laura Tancredi St. Paul’s Ardmore (Delaware) 2018

Lay

Name Congregation (conference) Term expires
Emanuel Alves, young adult Holy Communion, Philadelphia (Central Phila.) 2019
Adam Clark Zion, Olney (Northeast Phila.) 2019
Cheryl Detwiler Grace, Pottstown (Upper Montgomery) 2019
David Ehret Grace, Broomall (Delaware) 2019
Wynne Fisher, at-large St. Michael, Sellersville (Upper Bucks) 2017
Emily Fowler, young adult New Hanover, Gilbertsville (Upper Montgomery) 2019
William Graham, at large Prince of Peace, Philadelphia (Northeast Phila.) 2019
Donald Gleiter, Lower Bucks Redeemer, Jamison (Lower Bucks) 2017
Lucille Hall, at-large St Mark, Philadelphia (Northeast Phila.) 2017
Robert Hensil, at large Temple, Havertown (Delaware) 2018*
Joyce Maloney, Central Phila. Trinity, Philadelphia (Central) 2018
Sue Massey, Lower Montgomery Living Word, Roslyn (Lower Montgomery) 2017*
Susan Pursch, at large University, Phila. (Central Phila.) 2018*
Rodman Rothermel, Chester St. Luke, Devon (Chester) 2017*
Henry Strobel, youth Trinity, Lansdale (Lower Montgomery) 2017
Phil Tackett, Upper Bucks St. Peter, Hilltown (Upper Bucks) 2018

* indicates ineligible for re-election.

** eligible for re-election at-large but not as conference representative.

 


Executive Committee

The Rev. Claire S. Burkat, bishop

Ms. Tracey A. Beasley, vice president

The Rev. Karl Richard, secretary

Ms. Janet Huber Neff, treasurer

The Rev. Tyler Rasmussen

Mr. Robert Hensil

Ms. Joyce Maloney

 

Women of the ELCA rep: Joy Grace